?

Log in

 
 
01 June 2011 @ 08:22 pm
THE BIG PERSONALITY POST!  
HELLO! I want to start keeping track of my friends' personality types, because I think it'd be interesting to see if there are any patterns (that I don't already know about) as to who I'm friends with. SO HERE! HAVE A POLL!

Poll #1797321 Personality Types!

What is your MBTI?

ESTJ
1(3.4%)
ESFJ
0(0.0%)
ENFJ
2(6.9%)
ENTJ
4(13.8%)
ESTP
0(0.0%)
ESFP
1(3.4%)
ENFP
5(17.2%)
ENTP
2(6.9%)
ISTP
0(0.0%)
ISFP
1(3.4%)
INFP
8(27.6%)
INTP
0(0.0%)
ISTJ
1(3.4%)
ISFJ
2(6.9%)
None of these.
2(6.9%)

Don't worry, IN_Js, I didn't forget about you. :P

INFJ
4(16.7%)
INTJ
2(8.3%)
I voted in the last question.
18(75.0%)

What is your (base) enneagram type?

1
1(3.8%)
2
2(7.7%)
3
2(7.7%)
4
5(19.2%)
5
2(7.7%)
6
3(11.5%)
7
6(23.1%)
8
2(7.7%)
9
3(11.5%)

If your enneagram has a wing, tell me what it is!

1w9
0(0.0%)
1w2
1(4.2%)
2w1
0(0.0%)
2w3
1(4.2%)
3w2
0(0.0%)
3w4
2(8.3%)
4w3
0(0.0%)
4w5
3(12.5%)
5w4
2(8.3%)
5w6
0(0.0%)
6w5
1(4.2%)
6w7
1(4.2%)
7w6
2(8.3%)
7w8
3(12.5%)
None of these.
8(33.3%)

Wings, continued. Tell me yours!

8w7
1(5.0%)
8w9
1(5.0%)
9w8
2(10.0%)
9w1
1(5.0%)
I voted in the last question.
15(75.0%)

Harry Potter fans, let your banners fly-- what's your Hogwarts House?

Gryffindor
17(51.5%)
Hufflepuff
6(18.2%)
Ravenclaw
5(15.2%)
Slytherin
3(9.1%)
I'm not into Harry Potter.
2(6.1%)

Now tell me your hybrid house!

Gryffinpuff
9(28.1%)
Ravendor
6(18.8%)
Slytherdor
7(21.9%)
Ravenpuff
6(18.8%)
Slytherpuff
0(0.0%)
Slytherclaw
2(6.2%)
Still not into Harry Potter.
2(6.2%)

What is your moral alignment?

Lawful Good
2(6.9%)
Neutral Good
7(24.1%)
Chaotic Good
7(24.1%)
Lawful Neutral
1(3.4%)
True Neutral
7(24.1%)
Chaotic Neutral
5(17.2%)
Lawful Evil
0(0.0%)
Neutral Evil
0(0.0%)
Chaotic Evil
0(0.0%)

What is your zodiac sign?

Aries
3(8.8%)
Tauros
2(5.9%)
Gemini
3(8.8%)
Cancer
3(8.8%)
Leo
1(2.9%)
Virgo
5(14.7%)
Libra
4(11.8%)
Scorpio
1(2.9%)
Sagittarius
2(5.9%)
Capricorn
5(14.7%)
Aquarius
2(5.9%)
Pisces
3(8.8%)

But what about your Chinese zodiac sign?

Rat
3(9.4%)
Ox
1(3.1%)
Tiger
3(9.4%)
Rabbit
5(15.6%)
Dragon
7(21.9%)
Snake
4(12.5%)
Horse
1(3.1%)
Goat
0(0.0%)
Monkey
3(9.4%)
Rooster
1(3.1%)
Dog
3(9.4%)
Pig
1(3.1%)


But Heather, there are no ticky-boxes! I am undecided!
STOP WAFFLIN', YOU WAFFLER. LOL no seriously though. I'm just trying to get the best estimate, and I didn't want people clicking like all the options in the poll out of confusion (or to be mean :P). If you clicked one thing but really feel torn between that and something else, you are always welcome to comment here and tell me so. THAT'S RIGHT, TALK TO ME ABOUT YOURSELF!

I have no clue what *insert one of these things here* is, do I have to vote on it?
In a perfect world, I'd ask you to at least research it, but I know not everyone is as interested in personality typing as I am. That said, if you really have no interest in something on this poll list, feel free to not click any options. The poll will submit just the same. Please try to refrain from clicking something random just to click it; that skews my results.

So I don't know what I am, but I want to find out. Where can I do this?
YAY RESOURCES!

MBTI: The people at personality cafe.org have a sticky on this test. I've also found that this test works for my friends and I.

Enneagram: IMO, your best option is just to read, rather than take tests. There's no better site out there than this one. As for the wings, this website has a general overview of all of them (just find your main type, then click on it and find the wings there)-- take em with a grain of salt, though.

Harry Potter house: A lot of people tend to link to this test, but I don't like it much. I think your best option is just to ask yourself what you value in life. The Harry Potter Wiki gives you all the presently known information here. This person on tumblr, in my opinion, has some amazing analyses on the houses as well (with bonus MBTI and zodiac tie-ins!), so you might want to read through them as well. They are just one person, though, so again- take it with a grain of salt.

Moral Alignment: You can take a test here if you like. You might benefit from reading and deciding on your own, though, since the problem with tests is a lot of the time is that we're between answers. That website has a lot of good info on it, so just check out the reading links in the side bar.

Zodiac(s): I am not the person to go to for zodiac information, lol. I have a feeling most of us know our zodiac signs by the dates, but if not-- feel free to google it. :P People who want to are free to comment with good, informative links, however.

Crap, I screwed up! How do I fix it?
WHAT'S UP.

Alright, so you're polling us-- what are your stats?
INFP, 9w1, Gryffindor, Gryffinpuff(claw, lol), Neutral Good, Aries, Dragon. :)

Aaaaand that's it! Like I said, feel free to comment with things! I'm leaving this public and forward-dating it several years so that it stays up top. :) KNOW ALL THE STATS! \O/
 
 
how am I feeling?: curiouscurious
 
 
 
happy-ass flowerchildfrickkonastick on November 23rd, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
I'm a capricorn, and from the not very extensive research I've done in terms of astrology, I don't identify with that at all. I identify a lot more with my moon sign, which is Aquarius.

Also I researched the wings and I'm definitely a 9wing8 because lol there is nothing refined about me.

And with the moral alignment, I knew before I took the test that I would be neutral good and then I took the test and I was right \o/
Heatherlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 02:55 am (UTC)
MADI HOW ARE WE SO ALIKE?! FFFF.

I had a feeling you'd pick the 9w8. I was thinking about it when I was reading it earlier today, lol. X3

My moon sign is also Aries. laughing my ass off. sorry, I just wanted to type that acronym for extra emphasis. XD Rising sign is something to consider, though. I can't remember what mine is (I THINK it's Libra?) and when I read that in conjunction with the aries sun and moon signs, things started to make more sense, but I felt like it was getting really convoluted. I mean, nobody asks you "WHAT ARE YOUR SUN, MOON, AND RISING SIGNS?!" They just want to know your sun sign, and that alone is inaccurate. >:/ My problem with the zodiac lol-- the way people practice it in society.
happy-ass flowerchildfrickkonastick on November 23rd, 2011 03:01 am (UTC)
yeah. I mean it's so stupid to me "what's your sign?" is (most of the time) just like a short cut to actually getting to know someone. IF YOU'RE INTERESTED IN ME DON'T BE LAZY ACTUALLY _GET TO KNOW ME_
Heather: FUCKING MUGGLESlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
NGL IF A GUY OPENED UP TO ME WITH "WHAT IS YOUR MBTI" I'D BE LIKE "LET'S GO TO DINNER."

But sign? HELLZ NAW, TRY HARDER. >:/
happy-ass flowerchildfrickkonastick on November 23rd, 2011 03:08 am (UTC)
well yeah because asking about someone's personality type shows that you are interested in their personality.

"what's your sign" is basically just wanting to know if they are compatible with you by just making stupid assumptions.
Anasparkle_fingers on November 23rd, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
I got ENTP and ENFP so I just chose T lol.
Ana: LIETPOLTABLESsparkle_fingers on November 23rd, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
also just read the wing thing that i didn't have time to read last night @~@ and i have no idea what my hybrid is :'3 the four people that answered that poll i put up a while ago all said gryffinpuff tho ~O~
sajex on November 23rd, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
Didn't have time to read through all the Enneagrams, so I did a test and got 7w6... the 6 worries me lol.

Lol I'd love to say I'm Chaotic Good because it's my favorite, but nah, I expect only the most unrealistically melodramatic people are Chaotic anything!
Heather: HMMMM hostslovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
I have some chaotic good friends! They're awesome. XD

I can kind of see 7 for you in some very basic ways, but at the same time, tying it in with the myers briggs, it really sounds like a sensing type, so... I think there's probably a better fit for you. Reading the relationship with the parents especially sounds WAY, WAY off for you (unless I'm just grossly misinformed about some stuff lol). Yeah, idk about 7. Especially considering that 7w6 and 7w8 both feel weird for you. o.o; See what I mean about the enneagram? x.x It's hard to test.
Alexgryffinwhore on November 23rd, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
EXCUSE YOU. YOU ALSO HAVE KICKASS CHAOTIC NEUTRAL FRONDS. >:(
Heather: Hunny is like :Dlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
LOL WHY YES I DO :D HI ALEX HRU.
Alexgryffinwhore on November 23rd, 2011 05:26 am (UTC)
SETTING FIRE TO SHIT U NO ME~~~~
Heather: MLP -> Twilight Sparkle -> FUCK YEAHlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 05:32 am (UTC)
BE SURE TO TAKE PICS, I WANT TO SEE THE FLAMES \O/
sajex on November 25th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
I shall have to read more about it when I have some time =) What'd it say about parents tho? Couldn't find anything myself!

Lol I love Chaotic good - my main characters are often CG... but I don't know anyone who's nature I could call chaotic good irl.! I know/luv a lot of awesome random/ hyper/ silly, unpredictable people... but it takes a reeeeeally weird mindset to be chaotic good. Very much end justifies the means, do anything for the greater good, usually means you take it too far...

Atleast, that's how we learnt it in Story class =)

Lol I guess greenpeace is a good irl CG example...

I can see Chaotic Neutral being pretty common tho =)
Alexgryffinwhore on November 23rd, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Loooooooool doing those tests just reaffirmed that my Slytherin has pretty much peaked out so so so much more than it used to <__________<
And my body was loose and I was set: HP: SNAPE. BACONNNNNNNNNNN.alight on November 23rd, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
REMEMBER THE TIME YOU WERE PUT IN HUFFLEPUFF?

Alexgryffinwhore on November 23rd, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)




SHHHHHHHHHHHHHH THE SHAMEFUL YEARS. ALSO I FLOUNCED IMMEDIATELY. SO THERE.
And my body was loose and I was set: ADAM: braintwinz gifalight on November 23rd, 2011 05:51 am (UTC)
LOL SAME THING HAPPENED TO ME, I STARTED A FIRE AND FLOUNCED

TBF I WASN'T EVEN A GRYFFINPUFF THEN SO THEY WUZ ON CRACK
Heather: MLP -> Twilight Sparkle -> SEAL CLAPlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)
LOOOL THE BEST TIMES.
Alex: MLP RD DEAL WITH ITgryffinwhore on November 23rd, 2011 05:53 am (UTC)
DUDE THEY WEREN'T EVEN WORTH A FIRE. ALSO. I DIDN'T START FIRES UNTIL I MET YOU. ~*~CAN'T BE A MATCH WITHOUT A FIYAH~*~

happy-ass flowerchildfrickkonastick on November 23rd, 2011 05:51 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD I DID NOT KNOW ABOUT THIS!!!!
Heatherlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)


JESUS CHRIST I AM MESMERIZED BY HOW PERFECT THAT GIF IS.
And my body was loose and I was setalight on November 23rd, 2011 05:55 am (UTC)
I'M JUST GOING TO LEAVE THIS HERE FOR ALEX

Heather: MLP -> Twilight Sparkle -> TAIHEN DESU~lovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
LOOOOOL S T F U.
And my body was loose and I was set: MLP: Pinkie Pie idekalight on November 23rd, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
I'M NOT SURE ABOUT MY WING /0\ WHATEVER I CHOSE THE DESCRIPTION ON THAT SITE THAT FIT THE BEST SO WE'RE GOING WITH 4w5 TODAY.

CHAOTIC GOOD FUCK YEAH
Heather: MLP -> Twilight Sparkle -> SEAL CLAPlovestyle on November 23rd, 2011 05:35 am (UTC)
I CAN SEE 4w5 FOR YOU.

SO CHAOTIC GOOD THE CLUB CAN'T EVEN HANDLE YOU.
Piro: where to goecchipiro on November 23rd, 2011 12:08 pm (UTC)
Out of curiosity, I checked the other ENTJ's enneagram. They're also a Type 5. LOLOLOL I DO NOT WANT TO BELIEVE IN THIS STUFF!

It is very interesting, though. It's surprising how much of ENTJ&Type 5 applies to me. ESPECIALLY! the weaknesses affiliated with both. ._.
Ellieerzsebet on November 23rd, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
Lol we're also both Chaotic Neutrals. XD

I find it both interesting and weird that those can be so similar, yet I'm a Ravendor and you're a Slytherclaw. EVERYTHING ELSE IS THE SAME THO, SO HOW'S THAT HAPPEN?
Piroecchipiro on November 23rd, 2011 02:08 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, yes!

We need either a Gryffin- or Slytherpuff who is both ENTJ and Type 5 Chaotic Neutral to seal the circle! LOL
Although, the answer must lie in the Claw that's in the both of us. XD
Ellieerzsebet on November 23rd, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
Forgot to comment about it yesterday.

The tests had me tied between being a Type 4 and a Type 5. I went with Type 5 because the 5w4 sounded like me just slightly more than the 4w5. And 4 and 5 both equally sounded like me (which some other site said 4s and 5s tend to mistype themselves as the other) so idk ;___;
(Deleted comment)
Live together, die alonealohachary1851 on November 23rd, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
YOU NOW KNOW EVERYTHING ABOUT MEEEEE

ESTJ, 3w4, Gryffindor, Ravendor, Lawful Good, Virgo, Rabbit :3 WHAT DO I MEAN
美瑠karmik on November 23rd, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
This was interesting :)

My answers were ISTJ, 1w2, Ravenclaw/Ravendor, True Neutral, Virgo, and Rabbit!

I hadn't heard of enneagram types, but when I read the descriptions I figured I'm most likely a 1w2. I took a very long time deciding but in the end that was the closest to how I am.

Then I took a test and I was certain I'd get something completely different, but I got 1w2. XD It was a very clear 1 but a really close call between 1w2 and 1w9.

I always worry if I'm unconsciously pushing for a certain kind of a result, but this time I didn't even remember the description of 1w2, so that made me glad, haha.

I can't really decide if I'm ISTJ or ISTP. All the others are very clear and I get like 75%-85% for I, S, and T, but J and P are really 50%/50% with every test, haha. But that does describe me quite well; I'm highly organized in that I like to keep my stuff in certain places and in a certain order, I like to make plans and lists and I'm very very detailed and decisive, but on the other hand, I'm also spontaneous and like exploring, and I don't necessarily follow my plans or lists at all, and I certainly procrastinate (looking at the lists here). So I'm some kind of an ISTJ/P, haha.
---caketime on November 23rd, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
idk, i'm leaning towards a nine enneagram type. IDEK.

but i'm an enfp, ravenclaw(puff) although personally i see myself more as a ravendor but this only comes out when i'm feeling all "fuck it" and pisces. woo.
Sylwia (sill-vee-uh): snow whiteunnecessary_ on November 24th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
ENTJ/P
No enneagram yet
100% Ravenclaw - don't believe in hybrids
True Neutral
Aquarius
Rabbit
gandolforf on November 24th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
I left out a bunch that I've never heard of, but :D that we have a lot of the same ones.
Heatherlovestyle on November 24th, 2011 05:31 pm (UTC)
I went to go look when I got this comment, but I didn't see any stats from you-- did you vote bb? :o I just wanted to know how we were alike. XD
gandolforf on November 24th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
I COULD HAVE SWORN I DID because I was like "wow, look at these STATS" but apparently I didn't somehow? Weird. It should be up there now! INFP, Hufflepuff, Gryffinpuff (though I prefer Huffledor, idk). One of these days I'll do the other tests/reading.
Heatherlovestyle on November 24th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, awesome! :D We really do!

About the moral alignment-- my friends started passing this link around the other day, so I thought I'd bring it up: http://easydamus.com/alignmenthpc.html In lieu of reading, you might look at that chart and kinda decide for yourself which of those groups of characters you have the most in common with. A QUICK SORT FOR HP FANS. >:D
Yvonne: books• hp ► ridiculously awesomex_etincelle on November 25th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
You give me such lovely quizzes to procrastinate my time away, Heather. You're awesome. ♥

I've never read up on the Enneagram system. It's quite interesting. I took quite a lot of tests and compared the answers. I'm somewhere a cross between 6 and 9, but 6 came out more consistently. I'm not really sure of my wing. I don't really know how much 'Investigator' is in me. At least, not the way they explained it.

I don't what my hybrid house is. D: I never did that resorting on H_E and you guys are pretty much the only people I trust in giving me a proper answer. My sorting application had all four houses, though mostly Hufflepuff. I don't know! x.x
Ingxfortytwo on May 3rd, 2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
Ah maaan, you made me dig into the whole enneagram thing again XD Hahha I've been reading about it so much trying to figure out what fits me. I think, maybe, that I'm a 7w6 more than anything, but it's kinda hard to pin it down sometimes!

Also, I'm forever sadface about how little I identify with my zodiac sign :( (Capricorn)